Award Name                                                           Winner                     Winning Mount

Breakthrough Award                     Best of Show                     Dale Robertson                 #114 Ls Mountain Lion

 

Best of Category               State Champion Lifesize                Dale Robertson                 #114 LS Mountain Lion

Masters Division              State Champion Gamehead         Dale Robertson                 #115 ˝ Life-size Mtn Lion

                                                State Champion Bird                       Christine Hartland            #209 Pheasant

                                                State Champion Reptile                 Kerby Ross                          #101 Alligator

WASCO                                                                                                 Dale Robertson                 #114 Ls Mountain Lion

 UTA                                                                                                      Dale Robertson                 #115 ˝ size Mt Lion

 NTA                                                                                                      Jim Hartsock                       #820 Leopard

Vandyke’s                                                                                           Chuck Meacham               #105/#818                                                                                   

Polytranspar                                                                                     Kerby Ross                          #104 Red Ear Sunfish

Research Manikins                         Novice                                  Doug James                        #300 Javelina

 

McKenzie 2016                                  Best Mammal                    Jim Hartsock                       #822 Warthogs

Taxidermist’s Choice                      Best Whitetail                    John Brown                        #217 Deer

Best Fish                              John Rougeaux                 #204 Tiger Trout

Best Bird                              Kyle Thorn                           #212 Mallard drake

Taxidermist Challenge                 Judges Choice                    Gerry Backhaus                 #500 Javelina

Best Habitat                                       Judges Choice                    Chuck Meacham               #408

Tru-Fit  People Choice                                                                   Jim Hartsock                       #820 Leopard

People Choice                                   Gamehead                         Scott Sellars                        #801Elk

Birds                                      Kyle Thorn                           #213 Turkey

Reptile                                  Kerby Ross                          #101 Alligator

Lifesize                                 Gerry Backhaus                 #222 Mt Lion

Fish                                        Joe Gutierrez                     #225 Large Mouth Bass

PC BOS                                 Jim Hartsock                       #820 Leopard

EVridge Knives                  Knife $200.00 Best Predator        John Rougeaux                 #202 Raccoon

Arizona Deer Assoc.        Weatherby Riffle                              Joe Gutierrez                     #226 Coues

Mule Deer Society          $100.00                                                 Chuck Meacham               # 817 Mule Deer

Coues Deer.com               $250.00 gift certificate                   Chuck Meacham               #818 Coues Deer

Best of Four                                                                                       Shawn Shaw